Data Privacy Declaration

1. The name and address of the controller
The person responsible within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is the:

elearnio GmbH
David-Gilly-Straße 1
14469 Potsdam
Germany
Phone: +49 331-281 281 60
e-mail: info@elearnio.com

2. The name and address of the Data Protection Officer
The Data Protection Officer of the controller is

elearnio GmbH
Lars Krüger
David-Gilly-Straße 1
14469 Potsdam
Germany
Phone: +49 331-281 281 60
e-mail: info@elearnio.com

Every person concerned can contact our data protection officer directly at any time with all questions and suggestions regarding data protection.

3. Cookies
The elearnio.com website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are placed and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.
Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters which can be used to assign Internet pages and servers to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.
By using cookies, elearnio can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.
By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interest of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognise the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.
The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

4. Legal basis of the processing
Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

5. Legitimate interests in processing pursued by the controller or a third party
If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

6. The duration for which the personal data are stored
The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

7. legal or contractual provisions on the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, he or she must contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

8. Collection of general data and information
The elearnio GmbH website collects a range of general data and information each time a person or automated system accesses the website. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. The following can be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.
When using this general data and information, elearnio will not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. This information is rather required in order to

(1) to deliver the contents of our website correctly

(2) to optimise the contents of our website and the advertising for it,

(3) to ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website and

(4) to provide law enforcement authorities with information necessary for law enforcement purposes in the event of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by elearnio both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data in the server log files is stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

9. Registration on our website
The data subject shall have the possibility to register on the Internet site of the controller by providing personal data. The personal data transmitted to the data controller is specified in the respective input mask used for registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored solely for internal use by the data controller and for his own purposes. The data controller may arrange for the transfer to one or more processors, such as a parcel service provider, who shall also use the personal data exclusively for internal use attributable to the controller.

Furthermore, by registering on the controller’s website, the IP address assigned to the data subject by the Internet Service Provider (ISP), the date and time of registration are stored. This data is stored with the aim of preventing the misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable the investigation of criminal offences. To this extent, the storage of this data is necessary to protect the person responsible for processing. As a matter of principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so or the passing on of the data serves criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject under voluntary disclosure of personal data serves the data controller to offer the data subject content or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to modify the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the data controller.
The data controller shall at any time upon request provide any data subject with information as to which personal data relating to the data subject are stored. In addition, the controller shall correct or delete personal data at the request or notification of the data subject, unless otherwise required by law. A data protection officer named in this data protection declaration and the entire staff of the data controller are available to the data subject as contact persons in this connection.

10. privacy policy on the use and application of Zoho

elearnio.com uses services provided by Zoho Corporation B.V., Hoogoorddreef 15, 1101BA Amsterdam (hereinafter “Zoho”). Which services these are and what influence they have on your personal data is described in the following sections. Zoho is certified under the US-EU Privacy Agreement “Privacy Shield” and is thus committed to comply with European data protection regulations. You can find more information about this on Zoho’s website (https://www.zoho.com/de/privacy.html). Zukunft elearnio.com uses Zoho exclusively on European servers. We use Zoho’s “Campaigns” service to register for and send newsletters.

With the following information, we would like to inform you about the content of our newsletters, the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure, as well as your right to object. By subscribing to our newsletters, you agree to receive them and to the procedures described.

10.1 Content of the newsletter
We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter “newsletters”) only with the consent of the recipients or with a legal permission. If, in the course of registering for the newsletter, its contents are specifically described, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our offers and promotions.

10.2 Double-Opt-In and logging
The registration to our newsletters is done in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of both the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored at Zoho Campaigns are also logged.

10.3 Zoho Campaigns
The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients as well as their other data described in this notice are stored on Zoho’s EU servers in Amsterdam and Dublin. Zoho uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, Zoho may, according to its own information, use this data to optimise or improve its own services, for example, to technically optimise the sending and presentation of the newsletters or for commercial purposes to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, Zoho does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass it on to third parties.

We trust in Zoho’s reliability and IT and data security and have signed a “Data-Processing-Agreement”. This is a contract in which Zoho undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it on our behalf in accordance with its data protection regulations and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. Zoho’s privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.zoho.com/de/privacy.html

10.4 Registration data
To subscribe to a newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally we ask you to enter your first and last name. This information is only used to personalize the newsletter.

10.5 Statistical survey and analyses
The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, which is a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from Zoho’s server when the newsletter is opened. When you open the newsletter, technical information such as browser and system information, as well as your IP address and time of access, is collected. This information is used for technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or the access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor Zoho’s intention to monitor individual users. Rather, we use the evaluations to identify the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

10.6 Online access and data management
There are cases where we direct newsletter recipients to Zoho’s websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link that allows the newsletter recipients to access the newsletters online (for example, if there are display problems in the email program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can correct their data, such as their email address, at a later date. Similarly, Zoho’s privacy policy is only available on their website. In this context, we would like to point out that Zoho’s websites use cookies and that personal data is processed by Zoho, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. For more information, please see Zoho’s privacy policy. We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility to object to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites www.aboutads.info/choices/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

10.7 Termination/revocation
You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. You may also object to receipt of the newsletter at any time without stating reasons by sending an e-mail to info@elearnio.com or in writing to: elearnio.com, Heinrich-Mann-Allee 3b in 14473 Potsdam. After cancellation, your data will be deleted except for the e-mail address. The e-mail address is stored in a blacklist and is only used to ensure that we do not send any further e-mails to your e-mail address.

11. possibility to contact us via the website
Due to legal requirements, the elearnio GmbH website contains information that enables rapid electronic contact with our company and direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the data controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the controller are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. Such personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

12. comment function in the blog on the website
elearnio offers users the opportunity to leave individual comments on individual blog posts on a blog located on the website of the data controller. A blog is a portal on an Internet site, usually publicly accessible, in which one or more persons, called bloggers or web bloggers, can post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blog posts. The blog posts can usually be commented by third parties.
If a person concerned leaves a comment in the blog published on this website, in addition to the comments left by the person concerned, information on the time of the comment entry as well as the user name (pseudonym) chosen by the person concerned are stored and published. Furthermore, the IP address assigned to the person concerned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) is also logged. This storage of the IP address is done for security reasons and in case the person concerned violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content by submitting a comment. The storage of this personal data is therefore in the own interest of the person responsible for processing, so that he/she can be exculpated if necessary in the event of an infringement of the law. The personal data collected will not be passed on to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the legal defence of the person responsible for processing.

13. subscription of comments in the blog on the website
Comments posted on the elearnio GmbH blog may be subscribed to by third parties. In particular, it is possible for a commentator to subscribe to the comments following his or her comment on a particular blog post.
If a data subject chooses the option of subscribing to comments, the data controller will send an automatic confirmation e-mail in order to verify in a double opt-in procedure that the owner of the e-mail address provided has indeed chosen this option. The option to subscribe to comments can be cancelled at any time.

14. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data
The controller shall process and store personal data relating to the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or by any other law or regulation to which the controller is subject.
If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

15. Rights of the data subject
(a) Right to confirmation
Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or any other employee of the controller.

b) Right of access
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the controller information on the personal data stored in relation to him or her and a copy thereof. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:
the categories of personal data processed the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular, in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations, if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of the personal data relating to him or her or of a restriction on processing by the controller or a right of objection to such processing the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the origin of the data the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject The data subject shall also have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or any other employee of the controller.

(c) Right of rectification
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator, to request the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him. The data subject shall also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or any other member of staff of the controller.

d) Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data relating to him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and provided that the processing is not necessary:

the personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary
The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the DPA or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DPA.
The personal data were processed unlawfully.

The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject. The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) DS-GVO. If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by elearnio GmbH deleted, he or she can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the data controller at any time. The data protection officer elearnio GmbH or another employee will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

If the personal data has been made public by elearnio GmbH and our company, as the responsible party, is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 Paragraph 1 of the DS-GVO, elearnio will take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the person concerned has requested that all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data be deleted by these other data controllers, insofar as the processing is not necessary. The data protection officer elearnio GmbH or another employee will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

(e) Right to limit processing
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:
the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the DPA and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh those of the data subject.
If one of the above conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by elearnio GmbH, he or she can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the data controller at any time. The data protection officer elearnio GmbH or another employee will arrange for the restriction of processing.

f) Right to data transferability
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DPA or Art. 9(2)(a) DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DPA and that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 FDPIC, the data subject has the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. In order to assert the right to data transfer, the person concerned can contact the data protection officer appointed by elearnio GmbH or another employee at any time.

(g) Right of appeal
Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
In the event of an objection, elearnio will no longer process the personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If elearnio processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to elearnio GmbH processing for the purposes of direct marketing, elearnio will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that takes place at elearnio GmbH for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Paragraph 1 of the DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary to fulfil a task in the public interest.
In order to exercise the right of objection, the data subject can contact the data protection officer at elearnio GmbH or another employee directly. The data subject is also free to exercise his or her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, using automated procedures involving technical specifications.

(h) Automated case-by-case decisions including profiling
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, as guaranteed by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him/her or significantly affects him/her in a similar way, provided that the decision

(1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or

(2) is authorised by Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject and that law contains adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or

(3) with the express consent of the data subject.

If the decision

(1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or

(2) where it is carried out with the explicit consent of the data subject, the elearnio shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person responsible, to express his or her views and to challenge the decision. If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or any other member of staff of the controller.

i) Right to revoke a data protection consent
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.
If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or any other employee of the controller.

16. data protection in applications and in the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to the controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data is stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents shall be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, unless deletion is contrary to any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

17. privacy policy on the use and application of Facebook
The data controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.
A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.
The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for processing personal data, if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
Each time a user accesses one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins is available at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE. As part of this technical process, Facebook is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the person’s personal Facebook user account and stores this personal data.

Facebook receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time when he or she accesses our website; this occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to Facebook, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.
The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the person concerned. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook, for example the Facebook blocker from the provider Webgraph, which can be obtained at http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transfer to Facebook.

18. Use of web analysis services

18.1 Zoho SalesIQ (with anonymisation function)
When you visit our website, anonymous usage data is collected using the ZOHO service SalesIQ (https://zoho.eu/salesiq). SalesIQ uses so-called “cookies”, which enable an analysis of our website. You can prevent this “tracking” by making appropriate settings in your browser.
We store this data exclusively for statistical purposes. The IP addresses are shortened by the last digits within the framework of legislation to ensure anonymity.

18.2 Zoho Page Sense (with anonymisation function)
When you visit our website, anonymous usage data is collected using the ZOHO PageSense service (https://zuho.eu/pagesense). Page Sense only records the visit and clicks on our website completely anonymously. There is no inference about individual visitors. PageSense only enables us to check the general use of our website in the form of a heat map and, as a result, to display important content in the right place on the individual web pages. No usage data or personal data is collected or stored.

18.3 Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)
The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymisation function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website a person concerned came to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize an internet page and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.
The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.
The data controller uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened by Google and made anonymous if the access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state that is a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website in order to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.
Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyse the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, is called up, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, Google receives knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements.

By means of the cookie, personal information such as the access time, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned is stored. Each time our website is visited, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.
The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google to be an objection. If the data subject’s information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or another person within his or her sphere of control, the browser add-on may be reinstalled or reactivated.
Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

19. privacy policy on the use and application of Google Remarketing
The data controller has integrated Google Remarketing services on this website. Google Remarketing is a function of Google AdWords that enables a company to display advertising to Internet users who have previously visited the company’s website. The integration of Google Remarketing thus allows a company to create user-related advertising and thus to display interest-relevant advertisements to the Internet user.

The operating company for the services of Google Remarketing is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.
The purpose of Google Remarketing is to display interest-relevant advertising. Google Remarketing enables us to display advertisements via the Google advertising network or to have them displayed on other Internet sites that are tailored to the individual needs and interests of Internet users.
Google Remarketing sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is able to recognise the visitor to our website if he or she subsequently calls up websites that are also members of the Google advertising network. Each time a website on which the Google Remarketing service has been integrated is called up, the Internet browser of the person concerned automatically identifies itself to Google. In the course of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address or the surfing behaviour of the user, which Google uses among other things to display interest-relevant advertising.

By means of the cookie, personal information, for example the websites visited by the person concerned, is stored. Accordingly, each time a user visits our website, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.
The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the person concerned has the opportunity to object to interest-based advertising by Google. To do so, the person concerned must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers he or she uses and make the desired settings there.

Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

20. privacy policy on the use and application of LinkedIn

The data controller has integrated components of LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered users use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.
LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For data protection issues outside the USA, LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.
Each time a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) is installed on our website, the LinkedIn plug-in causes the browser used by the individual to download a representation of the LinkedIn component. Further information about LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. This technical process allows LinkedIn to know which specific page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the person is logged on to LinkedIn, LinkedIn will know which specific page of our website the person is visiting each time the person visits our website, and for the duration of the person’s visit. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned by LinkedIn to the LinkedIn account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks on a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the person concerned and stores this personal data.

LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time when he or she accesses our website; this occurs regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to LinkedIn, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account before accessing our website.
LinkedIn offers the ability to unsubscribe from email, SMS, and targeted ads, and to manage ad preferences at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame who may set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn’s current privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn’s cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

21. privacy policy on the use and application of YouTube
The data controller has integrated YouTube components into this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips for free and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos created by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.
YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.
Each time the data subject accesses one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject’s information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google are informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.
If the person concerned is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific page of our website the person concerned is visiting by calling up a page containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged on to YouTube at the same time as he or she visits our website, regardless of whether or not the data subject clicks on a YouTube video. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her YouTube account before visiting our website.
The privacy policy published by YouTube, which is available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

22 Google Fonts
We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/,

23. existence of automated decision-making
As a responsible company, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.

Status: 15.10.2020